2015 Fleur du Cap Nominees and Winners

Below is a list of all of the 2015 Fleur du Cap nominee and winners. The Fleur du Cap Awards took place at the Artscape this year on March 15th. Read more here.


AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT

Sive Gubangxa (WINNER)

David Viviers

Dylan Owen

Nathan Lynn

Skye Russel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVIEW, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW

Khayalethu Anthony – Thulani in The Champion (WINNER)

Godfrey Johnson – Vaslav Nijinsky in Vaslav

Lizz Meiring – Betty Fourie in Cheaper than Roses

Mikkie Dene le Roux – The Pilot in Grounded

Sandra Pinsloo – Various in Oscar and the Pink Lady


BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICA SCRIPT

The Kingmakers – Louis Viljoen (WINNER)

2092: God van Klank – Wilken Calitz

A Human Being Died that Night – Nicholas Wright

Death of a Colonialist – Greg Latter

The Pervert Laura – Louis Viljoen


ROSALIE VAN DER GUCHT PRIZE FOR NEW DIRECTORS

Louis Viljoen – The Kingmakers and The Pervert Laura (WINNER)

Khayalethu Mofu – The Champion

Koleka Putuma – Uhm

Marí Borstlap – 2092: God van Klank

Thando Doni – Passage


BEST SET DESIGN

Patrick Curtis – Fishers of Hope (Taweret) (WINNER)

Marí Borstlap – 2092: God van Klank

Albert Maritz – Playland

Robert Jones – The Sound of Music

Saul Radomsky – The Shadow of the Hummingbird


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Leigh Bishop – Slowly (WINNER)

Jonathan Roxmouth – Call me Lee

Rae Smith – War Horse

Reza Levy – The Tragedy of King Richard III

Robert Jones – The Sound of Music


BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN

Adrian Kohler and Basil Jones – War Horse for Puppet design, fabrication and direction (WINNER)

Alida van Deventer – The Snow Goose for Puppet props

Jenine Collocott – The Snow Goose for Masks and puppet props


BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE

Nceba Gongxeka – Fishers of Hope (Taweret) for Live Musician (WINNER)

Braam du Toit – Balbesit for Original Score

Godfrey Hohnson – Vasav for Original Music

Marí Borstlap – 2092: God van Klank for Soundscape, soundtrack

Motshepe Pusho Kwagane – Silent Voice for Live Percussion


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Wolf Britz – Balbesit (WINNER)

Paule Constable – War Horse

Guy de Lancey and Luke Ellenbogen – The Pervert Laura

Daniel Galloway ­– A Human Being Died That Night (Original Design: Tim Mitchell)

Benever Arendse – Fishers of Hope (Taweret)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSICAL THEATRE SHOW

Sne Dladla – Various in Fergus of Galloway (WINNER)

Jonathan Roxmouth – Liberace in Call Me Lee

James Borthwick – Max Detweiler in The Sound of Music

Godfrey Johnson – Vaslav Nijinsky in Vaslav

Daniel Richards – Fergus in Fergus of Galloway


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSICAL THEATRE SHOW

Janelle Visagie – Mather Abbess in The Sound of Music (WINNER)

Bethany Dickson – Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music

Carmen Pretorius – Liesl van Trapp in The Sound of Music

Lucy Tops – Betty in Bar None

Taryn Sudding – Baroness Schraeder in The Sound of Music


AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN THEATRE

Handspring Puppet Company (WINNER)


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Marthinus Basson (WINNER)


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Richard September – Various in Rondomskrik (WINNER)

Tobie Cronjé – Henry in Vettie Vettie

Phillip Tipo Tindisa – John in Fishers of Hope

Mbulelo Grootboom – Zoeloe in Playland

Guy de Lancey – Father in The Pervert Laura


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Lee-Ann van Rooi – Various in Rondomskrik (WINNER)

Kensiwe Tshabalala – Cassandra in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

Kate Liquorish – Various in The Tragedy of Kind Richard III

Jennifer Steyn – Queen Elizabeth in The Tragedy of Kind Richard III

Buhle Ngaba – Ayanda in Missing


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Albert Pretorius – Gideon le Rouz in Playland (WINNER)

Chris van Niekerk – Hernon Freytag in 2092: God van Klank

Jamie Bartlett – Harold Smith in Death of a Colonialist

Khayalethu Anhtony – Thulani in The Champion

Matthew Marsh – Eugéne de Kock in A Human Being Died That Night


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Emily Child – Laura in The Pervert Laura (WINNER)

Lanna Ramos-Violante – Marianne in Constellations

Mikkie- Denne le Roux – The Pilot in Grounded

Noma Dumezweni – Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela

Sandra Prinsloo – Various in Oscar and the Pink Lady


BEST DIRECTOR

Jaco Bouwer – Balbesit (WINNER)

Marí Borstlap – 2092: God van Klank

Alan Swerdlow – Constellations

Lara Foot – Fishers of Hope (Taweret)

Tara Notcutt – …miskien

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s